Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Welcome to MMS Forum!

We encourage new members to post a short introduction of themselves in this forum category. Get to know your fellow board members and their interests and skills. Please come and participate in educating people about the healing miracle that is MMS, and join the movement to make it available to the World!
  • Page:
  • 1

TOPIC: New user

New user 18 Dec 2018 20:25 #59570

  • GMDodaro
  • GMDodaro's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Posts: 11
Hello, 
I was referred by a physical therapist to the work of Jim Humble and MMS.  I read the first book and made MMS at home.  I have been taking it for about 2 months, first mixing 20% sodium chlorite solution with lemon juice and now with 50% citric acid.  I am 70 years old and have a number of health issues I've been working on for years.  I've had success with unconventional medicine, so I am open to the claims of MMS advocates.

I was diagnosed with heart disease in 2011, and for the following years my coronary calcium score increased by 100 points per year.  I also developed atrial fibrillation. I tried several options for the heart disease, other than the statin drugs and blood thinners that my cardiologist recommended.   Pauling therapy didn't help.  Vitamin K didn't help.  The calcium score kept increasing.  A couple of years ago I opted to get a root canal tooth removed after reading Dr. Thomas Levy on the subject of heart disease and dental issues.  This slowed the coronary calcium advance for one year but didn't help in the long run.  The only thing that has so far reduced my coronary calcium score is a strict vegan diet that I started January 2018.  After six months my coronary calcium score decreased from 840.42  to 732.21, a good result.  For information see Drs Esselstyn and McDougall on heart disease.  Also The China Study by T. Colin Campbell.

I also have BPH (enlarged prostate).  Five years ago it caused blockage of urethra and again in February 2018.  I found that testosterone and progesterone helped.  I was taking magnesium and iodine until a doctor advised me that 12 mg of iodine was likely too much.  I stopped back in January this year and a month later the prostate blockage returned, twice requiring catheterization.  I did some research and restarted the iodine to solve the problem along with another that I have fought for five years: atrial fibrillation. 
Magnesium and iodine have completely stopped atrial fibrillation in my case.   There is  a lot of information online about both magnesium and iodine for atrial fibrillation.

I also found an unconventional treatment for hepatitis C after being diagnosed with this liver disorder in 2014.  A treatment originated by Bert Berkson MD Phd put my case in complete remission after two months. 840.42.  You can read about it:  holisticprimarycare.net/topics/topics-o-z/vitamins-a-supplements/380-triple-antioxidant-combo-improves-outcomes-in-patients-who-have-hepatitis-c.html  

Over the past year my PSA score went up to 4.5.  This is verging on cancer range.  I started taking MMS two months ago, and today I found out that the PSA score dropped back to 4.  That is considered in normal range again.  I hope a few more months of MMS will bring it down to 3 or lower where it was until recently.

As I said, I am open to discussion about any of this.  I've learned a few things that might help others.  I am very interested in what MMS can do.  I have both Jim Humble's books now, but I'm seeing some terminology in this forum that I don't understand.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

New user 01 Jun 2019 01:50 #60649

Did you use Vitamin K1 or K2? I hear K2 is the one to shift Calcium away from the heart to the bones

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1