Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
For more MMS Testimonials: mmstestimonials.is
Jim Humble's MMS Books: jhbooks.org
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC:

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 16 Aug 2021 22:00 #70489

  • Ripples
  • Ripples's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 4
Hello,

I am very new here and to MMS in general, but I didn't find a thread about MMS for Cushings in dogs, so I wanted to document my dog's journey. (Forgive me for not being knowledgeable about all of the abbreviations and lingo found in most threads on this forum.)

Kylie is a 13 year old, 22lb Boston Terrier. She has Cushing's disease. We didn't pursue the root of it, but typically in Bostons it is due to a pituitary tumor.

Aside from having knee-surgery when she was 5 and some benign lumps/bumps, Kylie has always had very robust health. She developed a pot-belly, significant muscle atrophy in her backside, excessive thirst, excessive panting, extreme lethargy, skin & hair issues, and grumpiness essentially overnight. We had been attributing it to aging, but her wellness bloodwork and body changes had many signs pointing to Cushings. For example, the worst thing on her wellness b/w were her liver enzymes, particularly ALP which went from 45 on the previous test to over 3K. She was also having issues with bladder control. The vet gave her a 2-week course of antibiotic which mostly fixed the bladder issues, but all her other symptoms remained.  The vet's only option was to head down the road to Vetoryl (a chemo med) - which would be expensive and potentially have significant side effects, which is why I started searching for alternatives.

Kylie started receiving a number of supplements about 3 weeks ago:
Supplement 1: Multi-formula with HMR Lignans (20mg); Melatonin (2mg); Milk Thistle (seed extract) 40mg - 1 capsule morning & night
Supplement 2: Adrenal support (this is a liquid that goes in her water) containing Astragalus root, eleuthero root, licorice root & dandelion root - 1 dropper full per day
Supplement 3: SamE(225mg) & L-Glutathione(20mg) - 1 tablet every other day
Supplement 4: CBD oil - 1-2 drops, morning & afternoon
Supplement 5: Grass-Fed Organs & Glands powder - 1/2 tsp per day

We did see some improvements with supplements, namely the excessive panting and excessive thirst had diminished. She seemed to be more comfortable. However, her energy levels and muscle atrophying continued to worsen.

I came across MMS and got the guidebook about a week ago. I ordered MMS from this ebay listing:
www.ebay.com/itm/264751190861 (I am in no way affiliated with this seller; all I can say is they shipped quickly and it was well packed.)

I only read the animal chapter in the guidebook, but I started the "Starting procedure" as charted on Saturday; which makes today Day 3.
I followed the instructions to make "cup 2": 8 drops each of NaClO2 & 8 drops of HCl mixed and then added half a cup of water.  This filled a 4oz bottle.
We continued to give Kylie the other supplements in the morning only.  Then in the afternoon/evenings, she is getting MMS once per hour for 6 hours. We also made a playlist for her of healing frequencies, (primarily from the channel "Sapien Medicine" on Youtube) that we play for her once per day.

On Saturday (Day 1) we mixed 9.5 drops of the solution from "Cup 2" with a little water in a squeeze bottle and gave that to her hourly.  This was a learning process for us both, and I think very little of the solution actually made it down her throat.
Sunday (Day 2) we increased to 19 drops from "cup 2" with water and became much more effective at getting the water to her still using the little squeeze bottle.
Today (Day 3) we are continuing supplements in the AM and 19 drops of cup 2 in water hourly during PM hours - we've done 4/6 doses so far today.

We are already seeing improvements!  Today, Kylie went for 3 short walks and went up the steps by herself multiple times. We saw signs of her friendly, happy demeanor returning.

I will try to post more as our journey continues...

 
The following user(s) said Thank You: Horsefeathers, hmurphy, sillygolucky

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 17 Aug 2021 18:59 #70511

  • hmurphy
  • hmurphy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 1
As the President of a BT rescue org that specializes in senior and special needs BTs and a mom to more than one BT who eventually succumbed to Cushings, I’m so grateful to you for posting this! I will definitely be following your journey. Sending much love to your darling Kylie!
The following user(s) said Thank You: Ripples

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 18 Aug 2021 00:57 #70519

  • Ripples
  • Ripples's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 4
@hmurphy Thank you for your work with our very special babies and for your love!

Unfortunately Cushings is all too common in dogs today. Kylie is the third dog in our family to get it, (Chauncey was one of my childhood mini-dauschunds, and Buster was my dad's Puggle who he lost last year.) I really want to find a solution!!

Today was Day 4 - I increased from 19 to 28 drops mixed in water; otherwise same protocol as yesterday.

We had a medical scare with my step-mom today, and I was a little worked up. Kylie seemed to be feeding off of my energy, so I am going to write today off and withhold judgement on her progress. Counting today as a null - neither better nor worse.

A symptom I forgot to mention in the OP is very red eyes.  I may be a bit wishful here, but I do think they might be a little less red.

 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 19 Aug 2021 21:10 #70555

  • Ripples
  • Ripples's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 4
Day 6 here. I moved her onto protocol 1000 today - so we're at 1.5ml of "cup 2" mixed with a little add'l distilled water. 

No new progress seems to have occurred yet. Yesterday Kylie was as sluggish and panting as much as before we started MMS. She's a little better today, but so far Day 3 was still her best day. 

I've also ordered DMSO, in preparation for protocol 1000+ next week. 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 20 Aug 2021 00:31 #70556

  • hmurphy
  • hmurphy's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 2
  • Thank you received: 1
Thank you for keeping us informed of Kylie’s condition. Sending love, strength, comfort snd prayers her way (and yours)!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 30 Aug 2021 02:19 #70738

  • Ripples
  • Ripples's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 4
Kylie has a large open wound that has appeared on her back today.  It looks like there is a flap with fur and epidermis that is semi-detached. My best guess is that she has a staph infection.  Any suggestions on how we should treat her?  So far I've just put coconut oil on it. My husband wants to take her to the vet for antibiotics...

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Last edit: by Ripples.

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 05 Sep 2021 22:34 #70916

  • sillygolucky
  • sillygolucky's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 9
  • Thank you received: 7
Hi there :)  How is Kylie?  Did you have to take her to the vet for the skin issue?  Hoping she is doing well and continues to show improvement with her Cushings symptoms.  Please definitely keep us updated 

I was here on the forums because my hubs and I just started Jim's Protocol 1000 today after doing the Starting Procedure. (Goin great so far!!  )  Randomly in a search I saw your post...and well talk about synchronicity!  About a month ago we took our 7 year old herding mix, Tripp, to the vet for a full physical.  He'd been a little gimpy with his back left hip/leg for maybe a month before that (which I attributed to no longer having carpet and he likes to scramble when he gets up), and then he started digging at his back just over his hip and panting a lot, even during the night.  He's kind of a dramatic little dude...lol...he does not like pain of any kind...so I thought maybe if he was in pain, he was panting because he was stressed (which is normal for him during stressful times like fireworks).  

So his physical went fine.  However, the one thing his bloodwork did show was one slightly elevated liver enzyme--ALT, and it was at 364 (normal range is 10-125 and 364 was on the low end of high).  His HGB (hemoglobin) was barely high at 18.9 (range 12.2-18.4).  Our vet didn't seem alarmed and felt if he was experiencing allergies that could have temporarily spiked the liver enzyme. I can't remember why but he wasn't concerned about the HGB.  We are taking him back in a few months for a retest.  Our vet gave us a good homeopathic remedy for arthritis as well as allergies (Rhus Tox) and some Standard Process Hepatic Support for Canines.  At home we also have him on SuperSnouts Green Lipped Muscle powder and some milk thistle.

Backing up...I would have never even been concerned he might have Cushings until just a few months before his physical we heard from a person who had one of his littermates, and she (the dog) died of Cushings this year    So at that time I looked up the symptoms, and then just a few months later, Tripp started exhibiting some of them.  I never mentioned it to the vet; but when we take him back if he still has symptoms I definitely will. And as of now, he still does.  Mainly the panting (which to me has been the most prevalent), itching, hind leg issue, and a slight aversion to going outside (I do attribute part of that to him not liking to be hot, and he gets scared of bugs/bees and will run to the house  ) are the major symptoms. I haven't noticed excessive thirst or hunger, or issues with hair. He still itches at the hip area but I check it frequently and so far, there's no irritation (though initially there was and we got it healed up).  No potbelly though, or extreme lethargy...once he is up he will run around like a nutter and do his normal stuff (unless a bug gets too close...lololol).

I know it's totally possible he does not have Cushings, but we are monitoring him closely.  I'm pretty bonded with all our animals and he definitely doesn't seem himself, but it's not a dramatic change (yet). He's always been super active, good weight, no health issues other than a few odd growths (one removed, benign and another I got rid of using sacred frankincense), great personality.  

I hope it's okay I added my story to your thread here!!  I know when I'm reading through these I really find it helpful to get lots of information, ideas, etc...  I am extremely curious if the MMS is continuing to help Kyle with her Cushings, because if we find out Tripp does have it I am most definitely starting him on it.  I guess, in fact, I could really start him on it anytime anyway!  Will have to think about that.

Much love and lots of prayers to you!! Looking forward to an update!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 06 Sep 2021 01:46 #70918

  • Truthseeker
  • Truthseeker's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Elite Member
  • Elite Member
  • Posts: 229
  • Thank you received: 211

Kylie has a large open wound that has appeared on her back today.  It looks like there is a flap with fur and epidermis that is semi-detached. My best guess is that she has a staph infection.  Any suggestions on how we should treat her?  So far I've just put coconut oil on it. My husband wants to take her to the vet for antibiotics...
 

I do not have any pets, but one of the first things I'd use if that were me dealing with it, would be colloidal silver spray 10ppm, as well as adding it to some drinking water (assuming no contraindications with other herbs or supplements / treatments). If you take a look at the FB group called 'Colloidal Silver Success Stories' you will see quite a lot of people mention animal use. A friend of mine recently treated a cat ear wound with it that was infected. They added some to the cats water and he drank it too!

I always use 'argentum plus - Colloidal Silver 10 ppm'

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

MMS for Cushings Disease (dog) 09 Sep 2021 18:54 #71008

  • Ripples
  • Ripples's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • New Member
  • Posts: 12
  • Thank you received: 4
Hey there!

@sillygolucky  I'm so glad you jumped in!!! My thoughts on sharing our journey was that if it worked we could hopefully help more dogs!  Kylie is showing definite signs of improvement; for example, she is readily going up & down our steps (there's only 4).  Have you tried giving Tripp MSM yet? It sounds like he may be sowing early signs of Cushings - either way I think we may all benefit from a little MMS. 

I found that trying to bottle-feed every hour was just too much for me. Kylie seems to enjoy it, but stopping every hour to do it became taxing on me after a few weeks, so we are experimenting with giving her unactivated MSM in her water bowl. I made a bottle that's 2 drops NaClO and 2 TBSP of water - I then add ~2.5 grams of that mix each time I fill her water bowl (about 3x/day).

She managed to injure her eye somehow (common for Bostons); it seems to be recovering ok.

@truthseeker Kylie's skin is a mess. We never went to the vet, because by the next morning after I posted, the open sore was healing over already. It left a bald spot but otherwise seems to be fully healed now. Her skin flaking in several spots and we seem to be getting some results with Tanactin. I'm going to pick up some collodial silver to try.  We have a little tub of it, but I think it's only for topical applications - I'm going to order the argentum plus that you recommended.  Thank you!!

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2